Pages

Blog Search:

Loading...

Tuesday, 14 December 2010

Who said "Aye" to Raising Tuition Fees?


This is a list of all the MPs who voted "aye" to raise tuition fees, including the slim amount of Lib Dems who voted for the proposal. You may notice some prominent names here and even your own MP. If you're concerned with what is happening to our society you should act, even if it is just a letter or an email to the MP. There have been numerous demonstrations in recent weeks and there will be more to come in 2011 no doubt. Feel free to join us on the streets against this morally bankrupt government and help cut the democratic deficit. The format for emails being alexanderd@parliament.uk to take Danny Alexander as an example. First up are the Liberal Democrats who were vital in squeezing this proposal through Parliament.

Danny Alexander
Inverness, Nairn, Badenoch and Strathspey
LDem
aye


Norman Baker
Lewes
LDem
aye


Alan Beith
Berwick-upon-Tweed
LDem
aye


Gordon Birtwistle
Burnley
LDem
aye


Tom Brake
Carshalton and Wallington
LDem
aye


Jeremy Browne
Taunton Deane
LDem
aye


Malcolm Bruce
Gordon
LDem
aye


Paul Burstow
Sutton and Cheam
LDem
aye


Vincent Cable
Twickenham
LDem
aye


Alistair Carmichael
Orkney and Shetland
LDem
aye


Nicholas Clegg
Sheffield, Hallam
LDem
aye


Edward Davey
Kingston and Surbiton
LDem
aye


Lynne Featherstone
Hornsey and Wood Green
LDem
aye


Don Foster
Bath
LDem
aye


Stephen Gilbert
St Austell and Newquay
LDem
aye


Duncan Hames
Chippenham
LDem
aye


Nick Harvey
North Devon
LDem
aye


David Heath
Somerton and Frome
LDem
aye


John Hemming
Birmingham, Yardley
LDem
aye


Mark Hunter
Cheadle
LDem
tellaye


Norman Lamb
North Norfolk
LDem
aye


David Laws
Yeovil
LDem
aye


Michael Moore
Berwickshire, Roxburgh and Selkirk
LDem
aye


Andrew Stunell
Hazel Grove
LDem
aye


Jo Swinson
East Dunbartonshire
LDem
aye


Sarah Teather
Brent Central
LDem
aye


David Ward
Bradford East
LDem
aye


Steve Webb
Thornbury and Yate
LDem
aye

Here are the names of Liberals who voted against the proposals:
Annette Brooke
(Dorset Mid and Poole North)
Sir Menzies Campbell (Fife North East)
Michael Crockart (Edinburgh West)
Tim Farron (Westmorland and Lonsdale)
Andrew George (St Ives)
Mike Hancock (Portsmouth South)
Julian Huppert (Cambridge)
Charles Kennedy (Ross, Skye and Lochaber)
John Leech (Manchester Withington)
Stephen Lloyd (Eastbourne)
Greg Mulholland (Leeds North-West)
John Pugh (Southport)
Alan Reid (Argyll and Bute)
Dan Rogerson (Cornwall North)
Bob Russell (Colchester)
Adrian Sanders (Torbay)
Ian Swales (Redcar)
Mark Williams (Ceredigion)
Roger Williams (Brecon and Radnorshire)
Jenny Willott (Cardiff Central)
Simon Wright (Norwich South)

Lib Dem Abstainers: Lorely Burt (Solihull), Martin Horwood (Cheltenham), Simon Hughes (Bermondsey and Old Southwark), Chris Huhne (Eastleigh), Tessa Munt (Wells), Sir Robert Smith (Aberdeenshire West and Kincardine), John Thurso (Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross) and Stephen Williams (Bristol West). Note that Huhne and Horwood would have voted in favour of the proposals but were unable to make it to Parliament.

Here are the few Conservatives who rebelled from the party-line:
Philip Davies (Shipley)
David Davis (Haltemprice and Howden)
Julian Lewis (New Forest East)
Jason McCartney (Colne Valley)
Andrew Percy (Brigg and Goole)
Mark Reckless (Rochester and Strood)



Now here are the Tories voting almost unanimously for higher tuition fees and cuts for higher education. But they couldn't have done it without the Liberals.

Nigel Adams
Selby and Ainsty
Con
aye


Adam Afriyie
Windsor
Con
aye


Peter Aldous
Waveney
Con
aye


David Amess
Southend West
Con
aye


Stuart Andrew
Pudsey
Con
aye


James Arbuthnot
North East Hampshire
Con
aye


Richard Bacon
South Norfolk
Con
aye


Louise Bagshawe
Corby
Con
aye


Steven Baker
Wycombe
Con
aye


Tony Baldry
Banbury
Con
aye


Harriett Baldwin
West Worcestershire
Con
aye


Stephen Barclay
North East Cambridgeshire
Con
aye


Gregory Barker
Bexhill and Battle
Con
aye


John Baron
Basildon and Billericay
Con
aye


Gavin Barwell
Croydon Central
Con
aye


Guto Bebb
Aberconwy
Con
aye


Henry Bellingham
North West Norfolk
Con
aye


Richard Benyon
Newbury
Con
aye


Paul Beresford
Mole Valley
Con
aye


Jake Berry
Rossendale and Darwen
Con
aye


Andrew Bingham
High Peak
Con
aye


Brian Binley
Northampton South
Con
aye


Bob Blackman
Harrow East
Con
aye


Nicola Blackwood
Oxford West and Abingdon
Con
aye


Crispin Blunt
Reigate
Con
aye


Nicholas Boles
Grantham and Stamford
Con
aye


Peter Bone
Wellingborough
Con
aye


Peter Bottomley
Worthing West
Con
aye


Karen Bradley
Staffordshire Moorlands
Con
aye


Graham Brady
Altrincham and Sale West
Con
aye


Angie Bray
Ealing Central and Acton
Con
aye


Julian Brazier
Canterbury
Con
aye


Andrew Bridgen
North West Leicestershire
Con
aye


Steve Brine
Winchester
Con
aye


James Brokenshire
Old Bexley and Sidcup
Con
aye


Fiona Bruce
Congleton
Con
aye


Robert Buckland
South Swindon
Con
aye


Aidan Burley
Cannock Chase
Con
aye


Conor Burns
Bournemouth West
Con
aye


Simon Burns
Chelmsford
Con
aye


David Burrowes
Enfield, Southgate
Con
aye


Alistair Burt
North East Bedfordshire
Con
aye


Dan Byles
North Warwickshire
Con
aye


Alun Cairns
Vale of Glamorgan
Con
aye


David Cameron
Witney
Con
aye


Neil Carmichael
Stroud
Con
aye


Douglas Carswell
Clacton
Con
aye


William Cash
Stone
Con
aye


Rehman Chishti
Gillingham and Rainham
Con
aye


Christopher Chope
Christchurch
Con
aye


James Clappison
Hertsmere
Con
aye


Greg Clark
Tunbridge Wells
Con
aye


Kenneth Clarke
Rushcliffe
Con
aye


Geoffrey Clifton-Brown
The Cotswolds
Con
aye


Therese Coffey
Suffolk Coastal
Con
aye


Damian Collins
Folkestone and Hythe
Con
aye


Oliver Colvile
Plymouth, Sutton and Devonport
Con
aye


Geoffrey Cox
Torridge and West Devon
Con
aye


Stephen Crabb
Preseli Pembrokeshire
Con
aye


David Davies
Monmouth
Con
aye


Glyn Davies
Montgomeryshire
Con
aye


Nick de Bois
Enfield North
Con
aye


Caroline Dinenage
Gosport
Con
aye


Jonathan Djanogly
Huntingdon
Con
aye


Stephen Dorrell
Charnwood
Con
aye


Nadine Dorries
Mid Bedfordshire
Con
aye


Jackie Doyle-Price
Thurrock
Con
aye


Richard Drax
South Dorset
Con
aye


James Duddridge
Rochford and Southend East
Con
aye


Alan Duncan
Rutland and Melton
Con
aye


Iain Duncan Smith
Chingford and Woodford Green
Con
aye


Philip Dunne
Ludlow
Con
tellaye


Michael Ellis
Northampton North
Con
aye


Jane Ellison
Battersea
Con
aye


Tobias Ellwood
Bournemouth East
Con
aye


Charlie Elphicke
Dover
Con
aye


George Eustice
Camborne and Redruth
Con
aye


Graham Evans
Weaver Vale
Con
aye


Jonathan Evans
Cardiff North
Con
aye


David Evennett
Bexleyheath and Crayford
Con
aye


Michael Fabricant
Lichfield
Con
aye


Michael Fallon
Sevenoaks
Con
aye


Mark Field
Cities of London and Westminster
Con
aye


Liam Fox
North Somerset
Con
aye


Mark Francois
Rayleigh and Wickford
Con
aye


George Freeman
Mid Norfolk
Con
aye


Mike Freer
Finchley and Golders Green
Con
aye


Lorraine Fullbrook
South Ribble
Con
aye


Richard Fuller
Bedford
Con
aye


Roger Gale
North Thanet
Con
aye


Edward Garnier
Harborough
Con
aye


Mark Garnier
Wyre Forest
Con
aye


David Gauke
South West Hertfordshire
Con
aye


Nick Gibb
Bognor Regis and Littlehampton
Con
aye


Cheryl Gillan
Chesham and Amersham
Con
aye


John Glen
Salisbury
Con
aye


Zac Goldsmith
Richmond Park
Con
aye


Robert Goodwill
Scarborough and Whitby
Con
aye


Michael Gove
Surrey Heath
Con
aye


Richard Graham
Gloucester
Con
aye


Helen Grant
Maidstone and The Weald
Con
aye


James Gray
North Wiltshire
Con
aye


Chris Grayling
Epsom and Ewell
Con
aye


Damian Green
Ashford
Con
aye


Justine Greening
Putney
Con
aye


Dominic Grieve
Beaconsfield
Con
aye


Andrew Griffiths
Burton
Con
aye


Ben Gummer
Ipswich
Con
aye


Sam Gyimah
East Surrey
Con
aye


William Hague
Richmond (Yorks)
Con
aye


Robert Halfon
Harlow
Con
aye


Philip Hammond
Runnymede and Weybridge
Con
aye


Stephen Hammond
Wimbledon
Con
aye


Matthew Hancock
West Suffolk
Con
aye


Greg Hands
Chelsea and Fulham
Con
aye


Mark Harper
Forest of Dean
Con
aye


Richard Harrington
Watford
Con
aye


Rebecca Harris
Castle Point
Con
aye


Simon Hart
Carmarthen West and South Pembrokeshire
Con
aye


Alan Haselhurst
Saffron Walden
Con
aye


John Hayes
South Holland and The Deepings
Con
aye


Oliver Heald
North East Hertfordshire
Con
aye


Chris Heaton-Harris
Daventry
Con
aye


Gordon Henderson
Sittingbourne and Sheppey
Con
aye


Charles Hendry
Wealden
Con
aye


Nick Herbert
Arundel and South Downs
Con
aye


Damian Hinds
East Hampshire
Con
aye


Mark Hoban
Fareham
Con
aye


George Hollingbery
Meon Valley
Con
aye


Philip Hollobone
Kettering
Con
aye


Adam Holloway
Gravesham
Con
aye


Kris Hopkins
Keighley
Con
aye


Gerald Howarth
Aldershot
Con
aye


John Howell
Henley
Con
aye


Jeremy Hunt
South West Surrey
Con
aye


Nick Hurd
Ruislip, Northwood and Pinner
Con
aye


Stewart Jackson
Peterborough
Con
aye


Margot James
Stourbridge
Con
aye


Sajid Javid
Bromsgrove
Con
aye


Bernard Jenkin
Harwich and North Essex
Con
aye


Gareth Johnson
Dartford
Con
aye


Jo Johnson
Orpington
Con
aye


Andrew Jones
Harrogate and Knaresborough
Con
aye


David Jones
Clwyd West
Con
aye


Marcus Jones
Nuneaton
Con
aye


Daniel Kawczynski
Shrewsbury and Atcham
Con
aye


Chris Kelly
Dudley South
Con
aye


Simon Kirby
Brighton, Kemptown
Con
aye


Greg Knight
East Yorkshire
Con
aye


Kwasi Kwarteng
Spelthorne
Con
aye


Eleanor Laing
Epping Forest
Con
aye


Mark Lancaster
Milton Keynes North
Con
aye


Andrew Lansley
South Cambridgeshire
Con
aye


Pauline Latham
Mid Derbyshire
Con
aye


Andrea Leadsom
South Northamptonshire
Con
aye


Jessica Lee
Erewash
Con
aye


Phillip Lee
Bracknell
Con
aye


Jeremy Lefroy
Stafford
Con
aye


Edward Leigh
Gainsborough
Con
aye


Charlotte Leslie
Bristol North West
Con
aye


Oliver Letwin
West Dorset
Con
aye


Brandon Lewis
Great Yarmouth
Con
aye


Ian Liddell-Grainger
Bridgwater and West Somerset
Con
aye


David Lidington
Aylesbury
Con
aye


Peter Lilley
Hitchin and Harpenden
Con
aye


Jack Lopresti
Filton and Bradley Stoke
Con
aye


Jonathan Lord
Woking
Con
aye


Tim Loughton
East Worthing and Shoreham
Con
aye


Peter Luff
Mid Worcestershire
Con
aye


Karen Lumley
Redditch
Con
aye


Mary Macleod
Brentford and Isleworth
Con
aye


Anne Main
St Albans
Con
aye


Francis Maude
Horsham
Con
aye


Theresa May
Maidenhead
Con
aye


Paul Maynard
Blackpool North and Cleveleys
Con
aye


Karl McCartney
Lincoln
Con
aye


Anne McIntosh
Thirsk and Malton
Con
aye


Patrick McLoughlin
Derbyshire Dales
Con
aye


Stephen McPartland
Stevenage
Con
aye


Esther McVey
Wirral West
Con
aye


Mark Menzies
Fylde
Con
aye


Patrick Mercer
Newark
Con
aye


Stephen Metcalfe
South Basildon and East Thurrock
Con
aye


Maria Miller
Basingstoke
Con
aye


Nigel Mills
Amber Valley
Con
aye


Anne Milton
Guildford
Con
aye


Andrew Mitchell
Sutton Coldfield
Con
aye


Penny Mordaunt
Portsmouth North
Con
aye


Nicky Morgan
Loughborough
Con
aye


Anne-Marie Morris
Newton Abbot
Con
aye


David Morris
Morecambe and Lunesdale
Con
aye


James Morris
Halesowen and Rowley Regis
Con
aye


Stephen Mosley
City of Chester
Con
aye


David Mowat
Warrington South
Con
aye


David Mundell
Dumfriesshire, Clydesdale and Tweeddale
Con
aye


Sheryll Murray
South East Cornwall
Con
aye


Andrew Murrison
South West Wiltshire
Con
aye


Bob Neill
Bromley and Chislehurst
Con
aye


Brooks Newmark
Braintree
Con
aye


Sarah Newton
Truro and Falmouth
Con
aye


Caroline Nokes
Romsey and Southampton North
Con
aye


Jesse Norman
Hereford and South Herefordshire
Con
aye


David Nuttall
Bury North
Con
aye


Stephen O'Brien
Eddisbury
Con
aye


Matthew Offord
Hendon
Con
aye


Eric Ollerenshaw
Lancaster and Fleetwood
Con
aye


Guy Opperman
Hexham
Con
aye


George Osborne
Tatton
Con
aye


Richard Ottaway
Croydon South
Con
aye


James Paice
South East Cambridgeshire
Con
aye


Neil Parish
Tiverton and Honiton
Con
aye


Priti Patel
Witham
Con
aye


Owen Paterson
North Shropshire
Con
aye


Mark Pawsey
Rugby
Con
aye


Michael Penning
Hemel Hempstead
Con
aye


John Penrose
Weston-Super-Mare
Con
aye


Claire Perry
Devizes
Con
aye


Stephen Phillips
Sleaford and North Hykeham
Con
aye


Eric Pickles
Brentwood and Ongar
Con
aye


Christopher Pincher
Tamworth
Con
aye


Daniel Poulter
Central Suffolk and North Ipswich
Con
aye


Mark Prisk
Hertford and Stortford
Con
aye


Mark Pritchard
The Wrekin
Con
aye


Dominic Raab
Esher and Walton
Con
aye


John Randall
Uxbridge and South Ruislip
Con
aye


John Redwood
Wokingham
Con
aye


Jacob Rees-Mogg
North East Somerset
Con
aye


Simon Reevell
Dewsbury
Con
aye


Malcolm Rifkind
Kensington
Con
aye


Andrew Robathan
South Leicestershire
Con
aye


Hugh Robertson
Faversham and Mid Kent
Con
aye


Laurence Robertson
Tewkesbury
Con
aye


Andrew Rosindell
Romford
Con
aye


Amber Rudd
Hastings and Rye
Con
aye


David Ruffley
Bury St Edmunds
Con
aye


David Rutley
Macclesfield
Con
aye


Laura Sandys
South Thanet
Con
aye


Andrew Selous
South West Bedfordshire
Con
aye


Grant Shapps
Welwyn Hatfield
Con
aye


Alok Sharma
Reading West
Con
aye


Alec Shelbrooke
Elmet and Rothwell
Con
aye


Richard Shepherd
Aldridge-Brownhills
Con
aye


Mark Simmonds
Boston and Skegness
Con
aye


Keith Simpson
Broadland
Con
aye


Chris Skidmore
Kingswood
Con
aye


Chloe Smith
Norwich North
Con
aye


Henry Smith
Crawley
Con
aye


Julian Smith
Skipton and Ripon
Con
aye


Nicholas Soames
Mid Sussex
Con
aye


Anna Soubry
Broxtowe
Con
aye


Caroline Spelman
Meriden
Con
aye


Mark Spencer
Sherwood
Con
aye


John Stanley
Tonbridge and Malling
Con
aye


Andrew Stephenson
Pendle
Con
aye


John Stevenson
Carlisle
Con
aye


Bob Stewart
Beckenham
Con
aye


Iain Stewart
Milton Keynes South
Con
aye


Rory Stewart
Penrith and The Border
Con
aye


Gary Streeter
South West Devon
Con
aye


Mel Stride
Central Devon
Con
aye


Graham Stuart
Beverley and Holderness
Con
aye


Julian Sturdy
York Outer
Con
aye


Desmond Swayne
New Forest West
Con
aye


Hugo Swire
East Devon
Con
aye


Robert Syms
Poole
Con
aye


Peter Tapsell
Louth and Horncastle
Con
aye


Edward Timpson
Crewe and Nantwich
Con
aye


Justin Tomlinson
North Swindon
Con
aye


David Tredinnick
Bosworth
Con
aye


Elizabeth Truss
South West Norfolk
Con
aye


Andrew Turner
Isle of Wight
Con
aye


Andrew Tyrie
Chichester
Con
aye


Paul Uppal
Wolverhampton South West
Con
aye


Edward Vaizey
Wantage
Con
aye


Shailesh Vara
North West Cambridgeshire
Con
aye


Martin Vickers
Cleethorpes
Con
aye


Theresa Villiers
Chipping Barnet
Con
aye


Charles Walker
Broxbourne
Con
aye


Robin Walker
Worcester
Con
aye


Ben Wallace
Wyre and Preston North
Con
aye


Robert Walter
North Dorset
Con
aye


Angela Watkinson
Hornchurch and Upminster
Con
aye


Mike Weatherley
Hove
Con
aye


James Wharton
Stockton South
Con
aye


Heather Wheeler
South Derbyshire
Con
aye


Chris White
Warwick and Leamington
Con
aye


Craig Whittaker
Calder Valley
Con
aye


John Whittingdale
Maldon
Con
aye


Bill Wiggin
North Herefordshire
Con
aye


David Willetts
Havant
Con
aye


Gavin Williamson
South Staffordshire
Con
aye


Rob Wilson
Reading East
Con
aye


Sarah Wollaston
Totnes
Con
aye


Jeremy Wright
Kenilworth and Southam
Con
aye


Tim Yeo
South Suffolk
Con
aye


George Young
North West Hampshire
Con
aye


Nadhim Zahawi
Stratford-on-Avon
Con
aye

1 comment:

Anonymous said...

hi, new to the site, thanks.